LIFF 2016 FILM SCHEDULE


 

WEDNESDAY, April 13

SPECIAL PRESENTATION by Louisiana Film Society

CINEMARK 1

7:30 PM - GIVING BIRTH IN AMERICA with Q&A by Christy Turlington Burns

 

 THURSDAY, April 14th

OPENING NIGHT

CINEMARK 1

7:30 pm - MISS SHARON JONES! (93 min)

 

FRIDAY, April 15th

CINEMARK 1 (271 seats)

3:00 PM –  Official International Animated Short Film Selections (Family/Kids) (60 min)

5:15 PM – Louisiana Film Prize Shorts Showcase: Selections from Top 5 with filmmaker Q&A

7:30 PM – BREAKING THE BANK (98 min) World Cinema

9:45 PM – BREAKING THE BANK (98 min) World Cinema

CINEMARK 2

5:30 PM – THE FITS (72 min.) New Voices

7:15 PM – MISSING PEOPLE (76 min + Q&A)  Southern Perspectives

9:15 PM – COMMUNITY (78 min + Q&A) Genre

CINEMARK 3

7:00 PM – THE ONES BELOW (87 min) World Cinema

9:00 PM – SIDEMEN: LONG ROAD TO GLORY (78 min + Q&A) Southern Perspectives

CINEMARK 4

6:30 PM – IXCANUL (93 min) New Voices

8:35 PM – THE ADDERALL DIARIES (105 min) Special Presentation

 

 

SATURDAY, April 16th

CINEMARK 1

12:15 PM – AFTER THE SPILL (62 min + Q&A) Southern Perspectives

2:15 PM – RAIDERS! (104 min) Special Presentation

4:30 PM – PRESENTING PRINCESS SHAW (80 min + Q&A) Special Presentation

7:30 PM – BORN TO BE BLUE (92 min + Q&A) Gala

10:00 PM – BASKIN (97 min) Genre

CINEMARK 2

11:45 AM – BOY AND THE WORLD (83 min) World Cinema, FAMILY

1:40 PM – MARGUERITE (127 min) World Cinema

4:20 PM – LO AND BEHOLD (98 min) Real Reel

6:30 PM – DHEEPAN (115 min) Special Presentation

9:00 PM – MY FATHER, DIE (102 min + Q&A) Genre

CINEMARK 3

10:00 AM Official Louisiana Live-Action Short Film Selections with filmmaker Q&A

12:30 PM – SIDEMEN (78 min + Q&A) Southern Perspectives

2:45 PM – THE MAYOR: LIFE OF RILEY (66 min + Q&A) Southern Perspectives

4:40 PM – MISSING PEOPLE (76 min + Q&A) Southern Perspectives

6:45 PM – SEARCH ENGINES (98 min + Q&A) New Voices

9:15 PM – IS THAT A GUN IN YOUR POCKET? (97 min + Q&A) New Voices

CINEMARK 4

11:45 AM – EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT (135 min) New Voices

2:30 PM – THE WRONG LIGHT (77 min + Q&A) Real Reel

5:00 PM – RAMS (97 min) World Cinema

7:15 PM – CHEVALIER (99 min) World Cinema

9:30 PM – EL CLAN (110 min) World Cinema

 

 SUNDAY, April 17th

CINEMARK 1

12:00 PM – MAYA ANGELOU AND STILL I RISE (114 min) Special Presentation

2:30 PM – NO GREATER LOVE (92 min + Q&A) Real Reel

5:00 PM – NORMAN LEAR (91 min) Special Presentation

7:30 PM – LITTLE MEN (85 min) Closing Night Gala

CINEMARK 2

11:30 AM – LOST AND FOUND (90 min) New Voices FAMILY

1:30 PM – THE INNOCENTS (115 min) World Cinema

4:00 PM – INGRID BERGMAN (114 min) Real Reel

6:30 PM – SONGS MY BROTHERS TAUGHT ME (98 min) New Voices

8:45 PM - TICKLED (92 min) Real Reel

CINEMARK 3

10:00 AM – Official International Live-Action Short Film Selections (120 min)

12:30 PM – VITA ACTIVA: THE SPIRIT OF HANNAH ARENDT (125 min) Real Reel

3:10 PM – PRESENTING PRINCESS SHAW (80 min + Q&A) Special Presentation

5:30 PM – THE FITS (72 min) New Voices

7:15 PM – Special Short Film Program

CINEMARK 4

11:45 AM – SUNSET SONG (135 min) World Cinema

2:30 PM – SEVEN DAYS IN NEPAL (63 min + Q&A) Southern

4:30 PM – BOGALUSA CHARM (83 min) Southern Perspectives    

6:45 PM – L’ATTESA (100 min) World Cinema

9:00 PM – Official International Animated Short Film Selections (Mature / 55 min)